bg-arrow-down icon-arrow-up icon-back-to-top icon-linkedin icon-menu icon-search icon-twitter logo-white slider-arrow-left-gray slider-arrow-left slider-arrow-right-gray slider-arrow-right

Cookie Notice and Privacy Policy

Navigate today. Anticipate tomorrow.


Novantas has joined with FBX to create Curinos.
Visit our new website here

Introduction and who we are

Curinos LLC, Curinos Limited, Curinos International Limited, and Curinos, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively “Curinos”) are affiliated legal entities, and indirect subsidiaries of Informa Plc which connects specialists all over the world through events, intelligence and scholarly publishing. Informa is a FTSE 100 company and its network of internationally respected brands help people to work smarter, make better decisions and expand and grow in thousands of specialist markets.

Data and information is at the heart of what Curinos does, and we take matters of data privacy seriously. We respect our relationships with customers, clients, visitors, sponsors, exhibitors, suppliers and colleagues, and the trust they place in us to hold their personal information.

Curinos Data Controllers

This Privacy Policy explains how the Curinos entities collect, use and protect personal information across our brands. References to “we”, “us” or “our” are to the relevant Curinos Controller processing your personal information.

Curinos is a joint venture composed of four separate, but affiliated legal entities: Curinos LLC, Curinos Limited, Curinos International Limited and Curinos, Inc. and its subsidiaries.

Within these entities there are sector-focused businesses and products, event and service brands. Usually when we interact with you it will be through one of these entities. The Curinos legal entity that is responsible for personal data (referred to as the data controller in the EU and referred to as the Curinos Controller in this Privacy Policy) will be the entity shown on booking, web and contract forms or invoices.

To update your personal information or marketing preferences, contact marketing@curinos.com

For any data privacy queries or complaints, you can address them to the Curinos Privacy team via our online privacy form.

International coverage and variation

The Curinos entities operate in multiple countries, which each have varying data protection laws. This Privacy Policy applies to all Curinos entities across the world except to the extent there is a country specific requirement that supplements it, as listed in the menu on the left.

What we collect 

This section tells you what personal information we may collect when you use our products and services, and what other personal information we may receive from other sources.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to the types of personal information that may be collected and used, including:

  • Contact details, such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number
  • Educational, nationality and professional information
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number or bank account details
  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content submitted, including survey information
  • Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate
  • Location information such as provided through a mobile app
  • Identity verifying information such as passport details to comply with legal obligations in certain countries and to provide visa invitation letters where requested
  • Website and communication usage information, such as correspondence and details of your use of our website and services obtained through cookies or other tracking technologies.

This personal information relates to the following categories of people:

  • Prospects, customer contacts, subscribers and users in respect of our services and products;
  • Visitors, sponsors, exhibitors and speakers at our events;
  • Professionals featured in digital and print products such as senior executive details made available through intelligence products, research, publications
  • Authors, editors, and reviewers in respect of our publications
  • Contacts of our service providers and business partners
  • Employment prospects and applicants

Sensitive personal information
If collecting or storing sensitive personal information, such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation, we will typically ask for your explicit consent. However, there are some limited situations where this will not occur such as if you have an accident. If this does occur, we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Children’s personal information
Our services and products are directed at business professionals. They are not intended for children under the age of sixteen. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users in this age group and reserve the right to delete such information if we become aware of having collected it.

How and why personal information is used

This section explains how and why we use personal information.

In product enquiries, sales and administration

If you have made an enquiry about us or our products or services, either online or over the phone, your personal information will be used to respond to the enquiry or to take other steps at your request, prior to you entering into a contract with us.

If you have purchased or registered for one of our products or services, including on a trial basis, we will use your personal information, including bank or card details, to provide you with the product or service, communicate with you about it, handle payments and recover any debts.

In call monitoring for training and quality monitoring purposes

Where one of our sales representatives speaks to you over the phone, the calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

To include professional information in our products and consulting services

If your professional personal information is relevant to our products and is freely available through public sources, such as a website related to your work or profession, listed directories, press releases, industry publications, or if you provide it to us, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws, we may use such personal information in the products we provide to customers, for example in subscription products, research, industry analysis and insights.

If you make an enquiry or engage us to provide consulting services or research/analysis, we will collect information such as your name, country, job title, company information or academic affiliation, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We will use your personal information to respond to the enquiry or to fulfil consulting services.

For event and exhibition management

If you participate in one of our events as a speaker, sponsor, exhibitor or attendee, your personal information will be used in connection with the running of the event, to handle payments and recover debts.

We will also use your personal information to maintain databases that allow us to assess your qualities as a speaker or sponsor/exhibitor, promote events and encourage further engagement at our events.

In addition, photos and videos are taken at our events, which may feature attendees, speakers, sponsors or exhibitors. Where we have taken photos and videos at our events that feature you as an attendee, sponsor or exhibitor, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws, those photos and videos may be used for promotional purposes.

Where events and exhibitions use badge scanning technology your personal information will be used to identify you at certain access points, such as to VIP areas, seminars, entry and exit and other areas of the event. This will provide certain location information. Badges cannot be read remotely.

The personal information obtained from badge scanning will be used for access control, security and analysing visitor traffic with a view to improving the event experience for visitors and others.

You can also allow your badge to be scanned by event exhibitors. When you do so your contact details will be shared with the relevant exhibitor and used in accordance with applicable data protection laws, the exhibitor’s privacy policy and any other notices or consents you are provided with or given at the event.

Where we are hosting and managing a virtual exhibition or event Curinos (and any third party platform provider acting on our behalf) will use your personal information provided during the registration process to host and manage this digital event and for analyzing visitor interactions and traffic with a view to improving the event experience for visitors and provide you with a personalized experience.

When you are entering a virtual spaces, zone or room such as an exhibition booth your personal information may be shared with the sponsor and exhibitor to allow them to engage with you subject to the attendee privacy notice you may have been provided during the registration and login process.

For our Publishing Services

If you publish with us, your personal information is used in connection with the dissemination and promotion of your published work, as is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation. Your name and affiliation will be published as part of authored work. Personal information is also used to handle payments or for other purposes, as is necessary to perform the contract entered into with us.

In addition, we sometimes take photos and videos at events associated with your published work. Where photos and videos are taken at our events that feature you as an author, we may use those photos and videos for promotional purposes.

For marketing 

The relevant Curinos Controller may use your personal information to send you newsletters, offers or other marketing emails that keep you up to date with our news, events and products that may be of interest. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us and applicable data protection laws, you may have actively given us your consent (i.e. opted in) or we may be entitled to rely on your implied consent or legitimate interests to market to you. The opportunity to opt out of future marketing will always be provided and you have the right to amend your marketing preferences at any time (see Your Rights section).

Many of our events and products are co-branded or sponsored by third party exhibitors or sponsors. We may share your details with these third party partners. Where this happens, a clear notice will be provided that gives the opportunity to opt out or opt in to such sharing as required by applicable data protection laws. The third party partner’s use of your details will be in accordance with the notice provided and its privacy policy and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

For customer and prospects management (including analytics and product management)

The personal information held about you, combined with other personal information legitimately obtained and shared with us by third parties or publicly available data, may be used to better understand our customers and their preferences and to improve the products and services delivered. This may include automated profiling and campaign management techniques.

Data may also be used in advertising campaigns on social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook in order to provide information about upcoming events or new products and to ensure you only receive relevant advertising about our products and services.

For mobile applications and website analytics

We may combine visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies, whether you are logged in or not, with personally identifiable information to understand and analyze your online experiences and determine which events, products and services are likely to be of interest to you.

Where you consent to the use of your location data, certain mobile applications may use location data to assist you to navigate around events and bring exhibitors’ and sponsors’ products to your attention whilst you are using the app.

Our marketing related emails contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether emails are opened, and combined with other technology, to verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which emails are of more interest to you and to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email.

Where you subscribe to an online service, the accompanying emails similarly include a pixel. We track interaction with these emails and our online services to validate attendance for accreditation purposes, to help determine which information is of interest to you and to customize the advertisements seen on our sites.

If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should choose not to click links that we send or to opt out of email marketing or online events. This information may be connected to your personal identity.

While we strive to offer choice when using our website and mobile applications, we do not promise that we will be able to receive or honor web browser Do Not Track signals.

Within online membership communities, bulletin boards and chat areas

You may choose to participate in online membership communities on our sites that allow you to create and publish a profile and other personal information. These communities may provide privacy controls that allow choice in how much of your profile and other information to make public or to share with others within the community.

Privacy controls are usually found on the page on which you edit your profile, and each individual is responsible for understanding how those controls work, including default settings, and choosing how the information provided is shared and protected. By participating in these online membership communities you may be contacted by other participants using the information provided.

When you disclose personal information on any public community boards or chat areas of this website, or any other website used as a result of use of this website, such personal information can be collected and used by anyone who views that board or area. This may result in unsolicited messages from other participants or other parties, which are outside of our control or responsibility.

Where you engage with us in customer enquiry chat areas, we will use any information provided to help recommend products and/or assist with confirming any order you wish to place.

For enquiries

Any personal information provided on the Contact Us page will be used only to provide a response or to service the request or enquiry made. The information provided will not be added to the marketing or customer prospect databases of the Curinos legal entities.

For news alerts

The information collected when you sign up for news alerts is used only to provide that service, and to understand the background and interests of our subscriber list.

In providing the service we gather statistics about how many emails are opened, using industry standard technologies including image downloads. This is to help us monitor and improve the news alerts service and information is collected and analysed at an aggregate level only.

With your permission, from time to time, Curinos may use your registration details to contact you about the news alerts service. You can unsubscribe from the service at any time using links provided within our emails.

In automated decision-making, including profiling

We use fully automated algorithm-based technologies to personalize dynamic web content based on your explicit and/or implicit interests. General profiling, such as segmentation, is carried out for the purpose of providing a more relevant experience.

Additionally, in our publishing business it may be used for example is where your answers to an application to receive a sample inspection copy of a textbook determines whether the request is granted, is implemented in certain cases to ensure we deliver a timely and reliable service to customers. Automated decision making is never used in any way that produces a legal or similarly significant effect.

When we use these techniques, we use measures to avoid legally discriminatory biases and inaccuracies. These automated processes may result in different content being shown to you.

For fulfilling legal obligations including anti-fraud measures and screening 

We and other organizations may also access and use certain personal information to prevent fraud as may be required by applicable law and regulation and best practice at any given time. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies and may be recorded by us or by them.

To ensure we comply with international trade sanction laws and regulations, where appropriate customers, vendors and suppliers are screened against US, OFAC, BIS, UN, EU and UK sanctions lists, as applicable.

How we protect personal information

We recognize the importance of protecting and managing personal information. Any personal information provided will be treated with the utmost care and security. This section sets out some of the security measures in place.  

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep personal information safe and prevent unauthorized access to, or use, or disclosure of it.  Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems with control over access to information using both physical and electronic means. Our colleagues receive data protection training and there is a set of detailed security and data protection policies which colleagues are required to follow when handling personal information.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information will be kept secure from unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during transmission by you to a website or other services, as we do not control that transmission.  We make use of HTTPS (HTTP Secure) whereby the communication protocol is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) for secure communication over a computer network. The website is loaded via HTTPS, represented by the lock icon in your web browser ensuring the transmission is secured with a certificate issued by an official security certificate authority to the Curinos Controller operating it.

International transfer of personal information

Due to the international nature of business and the technologies required, personal information may be accessed by our colleagues and third-party service providers from locations all around the world whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in regions such as the European Union.

By using this Site and transmitting your information to this Site, you voluntarily consent to such transborder transfers and hosting of such information. We put in place appropriate protection designed to make sure your personal information remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this policy and applicable data protection laws. Certain country specific requirements apply to this section as listed below in the country supplements.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identifier that is automatically placed on a user’s computer or other device when the user visits a website.  For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy link on the bottom of the website.

Third-party links

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and do not accept any liability in connection with their content. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from this website to determine its use of your personal information.

Who personal information is shared with

To provide you with services and products, your information may be shared for specific reasons. This section explains how and why personal data is shared.

Sharing with Informa Group and other Curinos companies

We may share your personal information with certain other companies within the affiliated Informa Group and among the other Curinos entities for specific purposes. For example, other Informa companies may assist in providing our products and services, carry out internal analysis of the usage of our and their products and services, or where permitted, under applicable data protection law offer relevant products and services which might interest you.

Sharing with Service Providers

We may share your personal information with third parties who assist in providing our products and services and administering our business. These include IT and marketing technology host suppliers, web and data hosting providers, mailing houses, ad servers, logistics and general services contractors, debt collection agencies, onsite health and safety partners, event registration partners, sales platform providers, communication tool providers, stand designers/builders/fitters, suppliers of sponsorship/marketing/PR collateral and other event collaboration partners. Personal information will only be shared with third parties if and to the extent it is necessary for them to provide our products and services to you.

We may use web chat services including Intercom, LiveAdmins, Live Chat, Casengo that allow us to connect with you and answer sales and customer services questions quickly and directly. We require these service providers to protect your data, but these chats are intended to provide you with quick answers to basic service questions only and you should not provide any sensitive information such as bank or credit card details in these chats.

These data processors are bound to compliance through contracts in place that protects the personal information you have shared with us.

Sharing with other Organizations

We may share your personal information with trusted partner organizations for their marketing purposes in accordance with local data protection laws and where required, with your permissions.

If you use one of our virtual products, such as a virtual exhibition, directory site or webinar, or choose to allow your badge to be scanned at an event, we may pass the information you provide to third parties. Generally, this will be via a process whereby you, as the user, visit or interact with a third party such as by visiting a stand at an online exhibition, having your badge scanned or clicking an asset branded and provided by a third party. In some instances, for example, a product listing site, you may reach out directly to a supplier or exhibitor, who may contact you in return. In other instances, our virtual products are sponsored, and in these cases, the data provided will be given to the sponsor. Generally, we will endeavor to let you know at the time of collection if a product is sponsored.

To reorganize or make changes to our business

In the event that we are subject to negotiations for the sale of all or a part of our business to a third party, are sold to a third party or undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party or its advisors as part of any due diligence process. Any information that is transferred to that re-organized entity or third party and will be used for the same purposes as set out in this policy, or for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization.

In connection with legal or regulatory obligations

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements or to respond to regulators where applicable. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to disclose your personal information because a court, the police, another judicial or law enforcement body or government entity has asked us for it.

How long information is kept 

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary or as permitted by applicable laws. 

We will retain personal information while we are using it, as described in the section above.  We may continue to retain it after we have ceased such uses for certain legitimate business purposes.  For example, if you have opted out of marketing communications from us, we will retain limited details about you to ensure we can honor your opt-out request. We may also continue to retain your personal information to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights.

The length of time for which we will retain your personal information will depend on the purposes for which we need to retain it. After we no longer need to retain your personal information, it will be deleted or securely destroyed.

Your rights 

The Curinos entities operate in countries with data protection laws that provide different rights to individuals in respect of access, deletion, rectification and limiting processing of personal information. In most cases the location of the Curinos Controller will determine the rights you are entitled to.

The rights set out below apply regardless of where the Curinos Controller is located. In order to understand the other rights you have, use the links for the country where the Curinos Controller you engage with is located. Certain country specific requirements apply to this section, which are listed in the country supplements.

To make a request you can contact Curinos’ Privacy team via our online privacy form and submitting a request here

Updating your information and marketing preferences 

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. We try to ensure the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date. We will always provide the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of future marketing communications.

Information on how to unsubscribe or opt out will be provided on every marketing email we send you.  However, if at any stage you would like to update and/or correct such personal information, or opt-out of future marketing communications, request this by sending an email to marketing@curinos.com.

Contacting us  

For any questions about this Privacy Policy contact our Group Data Protection Officer.

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, you can contact our Privacy team by submitting a request here.

Protection Officer at Curinos, Inc., 485 Lexington Ave., 20th Floor, New York, NY 10017.

We hope we will be able to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. However, you always have the right to complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws in your country. The contact details for the supervisory authority in the country for each Curinos Controller are set out in the country supplements.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To keep up with changing legislation, best practice and changes in how we process personal information, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice by posting a revised version on this website. To stay up to date on any changes, check back periodically.   

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 15, 2021.

 

 

US Appendix

This Appendix applies when the Curinos Controller you are dealing with is in the US or where a Curinos Controller outside the US provides services to you or targets you if you live in the US.

All states, except California

Your rights

In some states you have certain rights pertaining to your personal information, including: the right to delete, the right to opt out, right to access and the right to not be discriminated against.

California

Where Californian privacy laws apply (if you are a consumer resident in California and where the Curinos Controller meets the relevant threshold tests) the following additional provisions apply:

What do we collect

The information that we collect is set out in the main body of the Privacy Policy. We further detail it below in accordance with Californian privacy requirements in the section below.

How we share your personal information is set out in the main body of the Privacy Policy.

We further detail it below in accordance with Californian privacy requirements:

The categories of personal information that we used, transferred, exchanged, or disclosed (including to third parties as set out in the Who do we share your personal information with section of the Privacy Policy) about consumers during the preceding 12 months were: (a) identifiers; (b) personal information; (c) classification data; (d) commercial information; (e) internet activity; (f) geolocation data; and (g) inferences.

The categories of personal information that we disclosed about consumers for a business purpose (including to secure our network and our websites, to conduct audits related to our current interactions with you, to debug the site and service, to perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service and as set out in the How and why we use personal information section of the Privacy Policy) during the preceding 12 months were:  (a)  identifiers; (b) personal information; (c) classification data; (d) commercial information; (e) internet activity; (f) geolocation data; and (g) inferences.

Tracking

Please note that the do not track disclosures are covered in the main body of the privacy policy.  For information on how we and our partners use cookies and online tracking technologies when you visit our sites please visit our Cookie Policy link on the bottom of the website.

Please note that you can also opt out of tracking by certain third parties through the mechanisms at http://youradchoices.com and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Your rights

As a California resident, you have the right:

  • To request access to the personal information we have about you;
  • To request that we delete personal information about you;
  • To opt-out of our use, transfer, exchange or disclosure (including to third parties) of personal information about you;
  • Not to be discriminated against based upon whether you decide to opt-out.

To exercise the access, deletion, and opt-out rights described above, please submit a verifable consumer request to us by either:

You have the right to request that Curinos disclose to you what information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.  You also have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about you which the business has collected about you.

Please note for your protection, any request sent to Curinos will be subject to the following verification procedure requiring you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably identify you are the person about whom we collected personal information including details of products/services you have previously taken with us and also we will ask you to provide some evidence that you are a California resident (e.g utility bill).  We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identify.  Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will endeavor to inform you of the denial, provide an explanation of our actions, and provide the reasons for the denial.

You have the right to direct Curinos to not sell your information.  To exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of personal information, please click here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Curinos shall not discriminate against you for exercising any of your above rights. Please note we will continue to communicate with you directly and send you information about your product/service and promotional materials that may be relevant to you.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf.  Your authorized agent must be able to provide to Curinos proof that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf.  For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to GroupDPO@informa.com.

 

EU Appendix

 

This Appendix applies where the Curinos Controller you are dealing with is in the EU or UK or where a Curinos Controller outside the EU or UK provides services to you if you live in the EU or UK.

 

How and why we use personal information

There are a number of legal grounds under which the use of personal information under EU data protection laws is justified, and we are required to set out the grounds of such use in this Privacy Policy. An explanation of the scope of the principal grounds that justify our use is set out below.

 

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent through by contacting the Curinos entity team via the details provided in the Marketing section.

 

Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

 

Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

 

Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute, or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

 

 

International transfer of personal information 

Certain countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and UK have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA and UK data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals (see the full list here http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm), we will either ask for your consent to the transfer or transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient, unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities

 

Your rights 

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, contact us. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your information
  • Provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold
  • Delete any personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Cease direct marketing to you
  • Where we undertake wholly automated decision making which results in the creation of a legal obligation or a similar significant impact, you may request that we provide information about the decision-making methodology and ask us to verify that the automated decision has been made correctly. We may reject the request, as permitted by applicable law, including when providing the information would result in a disclosure of a trade secret or would interfere with the prevention or detection of fraud or other crime. However, generally in these circumstances we will verify that the algorithm and source data are functioning as anticipated without error or bias or if required by law adjust the processing
  • Object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights
  • Restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated

 

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights, we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Canada Appendix

This Appendix applies if you live in Canada.  This Appendix should be read in conjunction with and in addition to the main body of the Privacy Policy to which this Appendix is attached.

How and why we use personal information

Canadian privacy laws require that we obtain your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information whenever possible. By using this site or the services, you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Curinos privacy policy as is updated from time to time, and the terms of this Appendix. For certain uses such as for marketing, we will obtain your consent to that specific processing at the time of collecting your personal information.

The purposes of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are as described in the main body of the Privacy Policy.  We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose without first identifying the new purpose and including it in an updated version of this Privacy Policy.

Where you have consented to our use of your information you may withdraw your consent through the privacy preferences dashboard.

International transfer of personal information

Your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed outside of Canada anywhere in the world, including but not limited to the locations of the Curinos legal entities and Informa  affiliates, for the purposes and by the types of third parties (including affiliates and service providers and cloud services providers) set out in the main body of the Privacy Policy. We will ensure that technical and contractual measures are imposed on entities acting on our behalf to which we have transferred your personal information.  Please note that when your personal information is transferred to another country, it may be accessible by law enforcement and/or national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

Your rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to:

  • Obtain the details of our use of your personal information
  • Obtain a copy of the personal information in Curinos’s custody or control that you have provided to us or that we have collected about you
  • Obtain the details of your personal information that has been disclosed or transferred to third parties or other Informa or Curinos entities
  • Request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected or updated
  • Request that we delete any personal information that we no longer have a business or legal reason to maintain
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Request that we cease direct marketing to you
  • Make a complaint to supervisory authority (contact details below) if you consider that any of your rights have been infringed or if you consider the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information has not been in accordance with applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

Access to Information and Enquiries

Upon written request and authentication of identity, Curinos will provide you with your personal information under its custody or control, information about the ways that your personal information is being used and information regarding individuals or organizations to whom your personal information has been disclosed or transferred.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Curinos Privacy Office at privacy_support@curinos.com. Curinos may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. Curinos may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Curinos will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request. In some situations, Curinos may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. Curinos may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, Curinos will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints that are unable to be resolved by contacting the Curinos Privacy Office at privacy_support@curinos.com  you may contact one or more of the following applicable supervisory entities in Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 3W2
Toll-free:1-888-878-4044
generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
https://www.oipc.ab.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria BC
V8V 3K3
1-250-387-5629
info@oipc.bc.ca
https://www.oipc.bc.ca

 

Commission d’acces a l’information du Quebec

Bureau 18.200
500, boul. René-Lévesque Ouest
Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7
Téléphone : 514 873-4196
Télécopieur : 514 844-6170
www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

 

 

 


Cookie policy

Last Updated September 15, 2021

Cookie Policy

Curinos have developed this cookie policy (the “Cookie Policy”) in order to explain how we use cookies and similar technologies (together, “Cookies”) on this website (the “Website”) and to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your personal information.

The first time that you visit the Website, we notify you about the use of Cookies through a notification banner. By continuing to use the Website, you consent to the use of Cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. However, you can choose whether or not to continue accepting Cookies at any later time. Information on how to manage Cookies is set out later in this Cookie Policy.

Please note that the use of any personal information we collect about you is subject to the Privacy Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing user IDs that are automatically placed on your computer or other device by when you visit a website. The Cookies are stored by the internet browser. The browser sends the Cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit, allowing the website to recognize your computer or device. This recognition enables the website provider to observe your activity on the website, deliver a personalized, responsive service and improve the website.

Cookies can be ‘Session Cookies’ or ‘Persistent Cookies’. Session Cookies allow a website to link a series of your actions during one browser session, for example to remember the items you have added to a shopping basket. Session Cookies expire after a browser session and are therefore not stored on your computer or device afterwards. Persistent Cookies are stored on your computer or device between browser sessions and can be used when you make subsequent visits to the website, for example to remember your website preferences, such as language or font size

Cookies We Use and Their Purpose

We use four types of Cookies – ‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies, ‘Performance’ Cookies, ‘Functionality’ Cookies and ‘Targeting’ or ‘Advertising’ Cookies. Each type of Cookies and the purposes for which we use them are described in this section. To learn about the specific Cookies we use, please see the List of Cookies.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies enable you to move around the Website and use essential features. For example, if you log into the Website, we use a Cookie to keep you logged in and allow you to access restricted areas, without you having to repeatedly enter your login details. If you are registering for or purchasing a product or service, we will use Cookies to remember your information and selections, as you move through the registration or purchase process.

Strictly Necessary Cookies are necessary for the Website to provide you with a full service. If you disable them, certain essential features of the Website will not be available to you and the performance of the Website will be impeded.

  1. Performance Cookies

‘Performance’ Cookies collect information about how you use the Website, for example which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These Cookies don’t collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous. We may use these Cookies to help us understand how you use the website and assess how well the Website performs and how we could improve it for you. We may also use such Cookies to discover which parts of the Website interest you and measure how effective our advertising is.

  1. Functionality Cookies

‘Functionality’ Cookies enable a website to provide you with specific services or a customized experience. We may use these Cookies to provide you with services such as watching a video or adding user comments. We may also use such Cookies to remember changes you make to your settings or preferences (for example, changes to text size or your choice of language or region) or offer you time-saving or personalized features.

You can control whether or not Functionality Cookies are used, but disabling them may mean we are unable to provide you with some services or features of the Website.

  1. Targeting or Advertising Cookies

‘Targeting’ or ‘Advertising’ Cookies enable a website to show you relevant advertising or facilitate your use of third party services. We may use these Cookies to provide information about your Website visit to advertisers, so that they can show you adverts more relevant to your interests, limit the number of times you see the same advert and measure the effectiveness of their advertising. We may also use such Cookies to make it easier for you to ‘like’ or ‘share’ Website content through your social network(s). The social networking websites may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on those websites. Please see their website terms and policies for further information on such use.

You can control whether or not Targeting or Advertising Cookies are used, but disabling them may mean we are unable to provide you with some services or features of the Website.

First and Third Party Cookies

The Cookies placed on your computer or device include ‘First Party’ Cookies, meaning Cookies that are placed there by us, or by third party service providers acting on our behalf. Where such Cookies are being managed by third parties, we only allow the third parties to use the Cookies for our purposes, as described in this Cookie Policy, and not for their own purposes.

The Cookies placed on your computer or device may also include ‘Third Party’ Cookies, meaning Cookies that are placed there by third parties. These Cookies may include third party advertisers who display adverts on the Website and/or social network providers who provide ‘like’ or ‘share’ capabilities (see the above section on Targeting or Advertising Cookies). They may also include third parties who provide video content which is embedded on the Website (such as YouTube). Please see the website terms and policies of these third parties for further information on their use of Cookies.

To learn about the specific First Party and Third Party Cookies used by the Website (and manage them), please see the List of Cookies.

 

Managing Cookies

You always have a choice over whether or not to accept Cookies. When you first visit the Website and we notify you about our use of Cookies, you can choose not to consent to such use. If you continue to use the Website, you are consenting to the use of Cookies for the time being. However, you can choose not to continue accepting Cookies at any later time. In this section, we describe ways to manage Cookies, including how to disable them.

You can manage Cookies through the settings of your internet browser. You can choose to block or restrict Cookies from being placed on your computer or device. You can also review periodically review the Cookies that have been placed there and disable some or all of them.

You can learn more about how to manage Cookies on the following websites:  www.allaboutcookies.org  and  www.youronlinechoices.com.

Please be aware that if you choose not to accept certain Cookies, it may mean we are unable to provide you with some services or features of the Website.

Flash Cookies and How to Manage Them

We may provide videos and other content through the Website using Adobe Flash Player, which uses ‘Flash Cookies’ (also known as ‘Local Shared Objects’) to provide useful features such as auto-resume and the ability to save your preferences.  Flash Cookies are placed on your computer or device in much the same as other Cookies.  However, it is not possible to manage them in the same way through your internet browser settings.  You can learn more about how to manage Flash Cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please be aware that if you choose not to accept Flash Cookies, you will be unable to view certain content, such as videos.

Changes to Cookie Policy

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Cookie Policy at any time without notice by posting a revised version on this Website. So please check back periodically so that you are aware of any changes.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this Cookie Policy or the use of Cookies on the Website, please contact us by email to marketing@curinos.com or alternatively write to us at:

Curinos, Inc.

485 Lexington Avenue, 20th Floor

New York, NY 10017

USA

This Cookie Policy was last updated on September 15, 2021.

 

 

 


Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions of website use

This page (together with any other documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use (“Terms”) on which you may make use of the website www.curinos.com (the “Site”). Please read these Terms carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using the Site immediately.

We may revise these Terms at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Site.

Information about us

The site is operated by Curinos, Inc. on behalf of its affiliates: Curinos LLC, Curinos Limited, Curinos International Limited, and Curinos, Inc.’s subsidiaries under the Curinos brand (“we”, “us” or “our”). The registered office address is 485 Lexington Ave., 20th Floor, New York, NY 10017.

Accessing the site

Access to the Site is provided on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw access to the Site or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site.  You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them. You agree not to damage, interfere with or disrupt access to the Site or do anything which may interrupt or impair its functionality.

Anything on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We seek to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate when posted, but we cannot be held liable for its accuracy or timeliness and we may change the information at any time without notice. You must not rely on information on the Site and you acknowledge that you must take appropriate steps to verify this information before acting upon it.

Monitoring

We reserve the right to monitor and track your visits to the Site.

Intellectual property

We are the owner or the licensee of all copyright, trade marks, design rights, database rights, confidential information or any other intellectual property rights (together the Intellectual Property) in the Site.  The Intellectual Property in the Site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

License

You are permitted to print and download extracts from the Site for your own use on the following basis:

(a) no documents or related graphics on the Site are modified in any way;

(b) no graphics on the Site are used separately from the corresponding text; and

(c) the copyright and trademark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies.

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on the Site (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by us or our licensors. For the purposes of these Terms, any use of extracts from the Site other than in accordance with this license for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach any of the terms in this legal notice, your permission to use the Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the Site.

Subject to this license, no part of the Site may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission. Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.  You agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any of the material contained in this Site or use it for any other purpose than for personal, non-commercial use.

Disclaimer

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on the Site is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on the Site. We may make changes to the material on the Site, at any time without notice. The material on the Site may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.

Implied Terms

The express provisions of these Terms are in place of all warranties, conditions, terms, undertakings and obligations implied by statute, common law, trade usage, course of dealing or otherwise, all of which are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Liability

The material on the Site is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind.

We, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the Site), and any of our group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, incidental, exemplary, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Site, any websites linked to the Site or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the Site or your downloading of any material from the Site or any websites linked to the Site.  Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit our liability for:

(a) death or personal injury caused by negligence; or

(b) fraud.

Investors

The information contained on the Site (including, without limitation, the financial information concerning us or our corporate group) is not an invitation to invest in shares or other securities, or any other products or services or otherwise deal in these or enter into a contract with us or any other company. The information provided should not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. If you need advice, please consult with a professional financial adviser.

The past performance of us or any other company referred to on the Site cannot be relied upon as a guide to its future performance. The price of shares and the income derived from them can go down as well as up and investors may not recoup the amount originally invested.

The Site contains certain forward-looking statements that are neither reported financial results nor other historical information. Because these forward-looking statements are subject to assumptions, risks and uncertainties, actual future results may differ materially from those expressed in or implied by such statements. Many of these assumptions, risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond our ability to control or estimate precisely, such as delays in obtaining or adverse conditions contained in regulatory approvals, competition and industry restructuring, changes in economic conditions, currency fluctuations, changes in interest and tax rates, changes in laws, regulations or regulatory policies, developments in legal or public policy doctrines, technological developments, the availability of new acquisition opportunities or the timing and success of future acquisition opportunities. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of their publication on the Site. We do not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of their publication on the Site.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The state and Federal courts located in the Borough of Manhattan in New York State will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Site, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including, without limitation, non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York.

Thank you for visiting the Site.